Our country has the highest level of biodiversity in Europe due to its extraordinary variety of landscapes and conservation policy (more than 30% of the area is protected). It boasts unique fauna and flora waiting to be explored.
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
The European Roller breeds throughout temperate, steppe and Mediterranean zones characterized by reliable warm summer weather. It prefers lowland open countryside with patches of oak Quercus forest, mature pine and woodland with heathery clearings.
Pyrenean Chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica)
Up to 80 cm tall, its summer coat is a ruddy brown; in winter it is black/brown with darker patches around the eyes. They browse on grass, lichens and buds of trees. Sure-footed and agile, they are found anywhere up to 3000 m.
Western Green lizard (Lacerta bilineata)
These lizard reach a maximun length of 40 centimetres (16 in), including tail. They are territorial animals. They feed on arthropods, mainly large insects. Treir natural habitats are green humid areas, temperate forest, the edges of woods.
Griffon vulture (Gyps fulvus)
The griffon vulture is a large old world vulture. Like other vultures, it is a scavenger, feeding mostly off carcasses of dead animals which it finds by soaring over open areas. The largest population is in Spain, and fairly common in the Pyrenees
Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
The species occupy remote mountainous areas with precipitous terrain, usually above 1,000 m, and in particular areas where large predators such as wolves and Golden Eagles are present.
Alpine Citril Finch (Carduelis citrinella)
It is a small songbird, a resident breeder in the mountains of south-western Europe with an important population in the Pyrenees.
Short-toed Snake-eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
It is a medium-sized bird of prey. Those present on the northern edge of the Mediterranean and other parts of Europe migrate mainly to sub-Saharan Africa north of the equator. In Europe, it is most numerous in Spain.
The Egyptian vulture (Neophron percnopterus) is the smallest of four vultures that can be seen in Catalonia relatively easy. This species is present in our territory in the reproductive season, from the end of winter until the early autumn.
Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)
A bird of the high mountains, the wallcreeper breeds at elevations ranging between 1,000–3,000 metres. It is largely resident across its range, but is known to move to lower elevations in winter, when it is occasionally found on buildings
Alpine Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)
One of only two species in the genus Pyrrhocorax. Its two subspecies breed in high mountains from Spain eastwards through southern Europe and North Africa to Central Asia and Nepal, and it may nest at a higher altitude than any other bird.
Common Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
This is a medium-sized but stocky thrush 17–20 cm in length. The summer male is unmistakable, with a blue-grey head, orange underparts and outer tail feathers, dark brown wings and white back. Females and immatures are much less striking
Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia)
This bird is 16 cm in length. The breeding male has chestnut upperparts, unmarked deep buff underparts, and a pale grey head marked with black striping. The female is a washed-out version of the male, with paler underparts, a grey-brown back.
Little Bustrad (Tetrax tetrax)
The little bustard is a large bird in the bustard family.It breeds in southern Europe and in western and central Asia. In Southernmost European birds are mainly resident
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)
Is a medium large bird in the sandgrouse family. It has a small, pigeon like head and neck and a sturdy, compact body. It has long pointed wings, which are white underneath, a long tail and a fast direct Flight.
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
It is 33–39 cm (13–15 in) long and weighs 300–615 g. The male has a grey head, neck, and breast. The underparts are black and the upperparts are golden-brown with darker markings. There is a thin black border around the lower breast.